Tulip Monsella vs Godrej Sora is a comparison between two premium residential developments competing for buyers in Sector 53, Gurgaon. Both benefit from the Golf Course Road location, but their development scale, apartment planning, pricing structure and declared completion timelines differ.
Tulip Monsella offers a wider selection of 3, 4 and 5 BHK configurations, while Godrej Sora has a four-tower development with 244 residential apartments and a two-apartments-per-core concept. The decision is less about choosing a better-known developer and more about comparing usable apartment space, total purchase cost and delivery expectations.
The prices discussed below are indicative advertised or developer-quoted figures, not guaranteed transaction values. Possession timelines, approvals and project specifications should be checked against the latest documents before booking.
- Key Takeaways
- Tulip Monsella vs Godrej Sora, at a Glance
- Side-by-Side Specification & Price Matrix (Sector 53)
- Location & Micro-Market Access Within Sector 53
- Floor Plan Efficiency, Carpet Area Loading & Tower Density Compared
- Clubhouse, Open Green Space & Community Livability
- Price Per Sq.Ft., Rental Yield & 5-Year Resale Liquidity
- Final Verdict: When to Choose Tulip Monsella vs When to Choose Godrej Sora
- Frequently Asked Questions
- Q1. Which is better for end-user families in Sector 53: Tulip Monsella or Godrej Sora?
- Q2. How do the per-square-foot prices and maintenance charges compare?
- Q3. Which project offers better carpet-area efficiency and lower tower density?
- Q4. What is the possession and OC status of Tulip Monsella vs Godrej Sora?
- Q5. Which project has stronger rental demand and resale liquidity in 2026?
- Q6. Is Godrej Sora worth the higher investment compared with Tulip Monsella?
- Conclusion
Key Takeaways
- Tulip Monsella offers a broader selection of residential configurations, including 3, 4 and 5 BHK apartments.
- Godrej Sora occupies 3.6 acres and has four residential towers with 244 apartments.
- Tulip Monsella has an earlier declared completion timeline of December 2030, compared with September 2032 for Godrej Sora.
- Tulip’s advertised 2026 pricing references range approximately from ₹29,600 to ₹34,450 per sq. ft., while Godrej Sora’s published starting price is ₹11.80 crore onwards.
- Neither project has an established rental-yield advantage or a verified comparative carpet-area efficiency advantage at present.
Tulip Monsella vs Godrej Sora, at a Glance
The main difference between Tulip Monsella and Godrej Sora is their residential planning approach. Tulip Monsella is associated with a larger development proposition and multiple apartment configurations, whereas Godrej Sora focuses on a comparatively limited residential inventory across four towers.
Tulip Monsella is registered under HRERA number GGM/554/286/2022/29, while Godrej Sora carries registration number RC/REP/HARERA/GGM/976/708/2025/79. The declared completion timelines are 31 December 2030 and 30 September 2032, respectively. These dates should not be interpreted as guaranteed possession commitments.
For buyers with a relatively shorter holding period, Tulip’s earlier declared timeline may be relevant. Godrej Sora may appeal to buyers who prefer fewer apartments sharing a tower core and are comfortable with a longer construction horizon.
Side-by-Side Specification & Price Matrix (Sector 53)
The following comparison brings together the principal specifications and available 2026 price references. Some details, particularly Tulip Monsella’s standalone acreage and Godrej Sora’s unit-wise super areas, require confirmation before a final purchase decision.
| Particular | Tulip Monsella | Godrej Sora |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | Tulip Infratech | Godrej Properties |
| Location | Sector 53, Gurgaon | Sector 53, Gurgaon |
| HRERA registration | GGM/554/286/2022/29 | RC/REP/HARERA/GGM/976/708/2025/79 |
| Registered land area | 19.244 acres combined Monsella and Attila | 3.6 acres |
| Residential towers | 10 reported; verify approved schedule | 4 |
| Residential units | Phase-wise total requires verification | 244 |
| Configurations | 3, 4 and 5 BHK | 3 and 4 BHK |
| Published super area | Approx. 2,874–4,503 sq. ft. | Unit-wise schedule to be confirmed |
| Published carpet area | Approx. 1,638–2,822 sq. ft. | Approx. 1,551–3,412 sq. ft. |
| Declared completion | 31 December 2030 | 30 September 2032 |
| 2026 advertised pricing | Approx. ₹29,600–34,450/sq. ft. | ₹11.80 crore onwards |
| Maintenance | Written cost schedule required | Written cost schedule required |
An important distinction concerns the land figures. Tulip’s 19.244-acre registration figure includes the combined Monsella and Attila development, with residential and commercial components. It should not be treated as the exclusive residential acreage of Monsella. Godrej Sora’s 3.6 acres refer to its registered project area.
Location & Micro-Market Access Within Sector 53
Both developments share the Sector 53 address on Golf Course Road, which gives them access to an established residential and commercial corridor in Gurgaon. The location benefits from connectivity to central Gurgaon, Golf Course Extension Road and the wider corporate employment catchment.

The Sector 53–54 Rapid Metro stations are relevant for residents who prefer public transport, while Golf Course Road connects the surrounding premium residential and commercial sectors. Shopping, healthcare, hospitality and office destinations across central Gurgaon also contribute to the area’s residential appeal.
Because both projects occupy the same broad micro-market, location alone is unlikely to determine the better purchase. The exact tower position, approach road, surrounding construction, apartment orientation and distance from common facilities can create meaningful differences between individual units.
For a buyer comparing Tulip Monsella and Godrej Sora, an actual site visit is more useful than relying exclusively on advertised connectivity distances. Traffic conditions and the approach to the project entrance should also be assessed during normal working hours.
Floor Plan Efficiency, Carpet Area Loading & Tower Density Compared
Carpet area is one of the most important measures when comparing luxury apartments. A larger super area does not necessarily mean more usable living space because common-area allocation and other components affect the relationship between carpet and super area.

Tulip Monsella publishes carpet and super-area figures for selected configurations, while Godrej Sora’s registered apartment information provides carpet-area details. However, matching super-area schedules are necessary before declaring either development more efficient.
Tulip Monsella Layout Strengths & Limitations
Tulip Monsella offers 3, 4 and 5 BHK configurations, with published super areas ranging approximately from 2,874 to 4,503 sq. ft. The larger layouts provide flexibility for families requiring additional bedrooms, separate living areas and more space for multi-generational households.
One published 4 BHK configuration has a super area of 3,684 sq. ft. and carpet area of 2,229.42 sq. ft. This represents approximately 60.5% carpet-area efficiency, with loading of around 65.3% relative to carpet area.
A published 3 BHK configuration has approximately 2,892 sq. ft. of super area and 1,646.73 sq. ft. of carpet area. The different relationship between these measurements demonstrates why buyers should compare the exact apartment configuration instead of applying one loading percentage to the entire project.
The main advantage of Tulip’s larger configurations is room flexibility. However, buyers should inspect bedroom dimensions, balcony usability, kitchen planning, natural light and circulation space before deciding whether the advertised size translates into practical everyday comfort.
Godrej Sora, Layout Strengths & Limitations
Godrej Sora offers 3 and 4 BHK apartments across four residential towers, with 244 residential units. Its two-apartments-per-core arrangement is relevant for buyers who prefer fewer residences sharing a common lift lobby.
The registered carpet-area schedules cover multiple apartment configurations, with figures ranging approximately from 1,551 to 3,412 sq. ft. This gives buyers a basis for assessing the usable size of different residences. However, the corresponding super-area schedule is required to calculate loading accurately.
Godrej Sora’s limited apartments-per-core arrangement may improve privacy, but buyers should also examine lift capacity, service-lift arrangements, floor circulation and tower occupancy. A smaller number of apartments sharing a core does not automatically establish lower overall project density.
On currently available comparable information, neither project can be declared the winner for carpet-area efficiency. Godrej Sora’s residential density works out to approximately 67.8 apartments per acre, but Tulip Monsella’s standalone residential acreage and unit count must be confirmed before making a fair comparison.
Clubhouse, Open Green Space & Community Livability
For premium homebuyers, community planning matters as much as apartment size. Clubhouse facilities, green areas, tower spacing, children’s play areas and recreational spaces influence the experience of living in a large residential development.

Tulip Monsella promotes fitness, swimming, recreational and social facilities as part of its residential offering. Its broader development proposition provides a different planning context, although the combined Monsella-Attila acreage should not be confused with the actual amenity allocation of Monsella.
Godrej Sora promotes its Shiki clubhouse and Japanese-inspired wellness concept, including an onsen-inspired pool, rooftop swimming pool, spa and squash facilities. These features form part of its advertised lifestyle proposition, but buyers should confirm the final approved amenity schedule and delivery specifications.
The better clubhouse cannot be determined by counting advertised amenities. Families should compare actual facility sizes, clubhouse capacity, children’s recreation areas and the distance between residential towers and shared facilities.
Price Per Sq.Ft., Rental Yield & 5-Year Resale Liquidity
Pricing is one area where the comparison remains incomplete. Tulip Monsella has 2026 advertised market references of approximately ₹29,600–34,450 per sq. ft., while Godrej Sora’s published starting price is ₹11.80 crore onwards. A directly comparable per-square-foot rate for Godrej Sora requires a verified unit-wise super-area and price schedule.
The difference in pricing information means buyers should avoid comparing Tulip’s advertised rate with Godrej Sora’s starting ticket size. The correct comparison should use similar apartment configurations and include floor premiums, parking, PLC, maintenance deposits, applicable taxes and stamp duty.
Maintenance charges also need written confirmation. A premium apartment’s ownership cost extends beyond its purchase price, particularly when the residence has substantial common facilities and shared services.
Rental demand in Sector 53 comes from corporate professionals, business owners, expatriate households and families seeking access to Golf Course Road. Tulip Monsella may appeal to tenants looking for larger family apartments, while Godrej Sora may attract buyers and tenants interested in newer specifications and its limited apartment-per-core arrangement.
However, neither development currently has a sufficiently established comparative rental record to claim stronger rental demand or a higher rental yield.
Gross rental yield should be calculated using actual achievable rent divided by the total property acquisition cost. For illustration, annual rent of ₹36 lakh on a property costing ₹12 crore represents a gross yield of 3%. This is a hypothetical calculation, not a rental forecast for either development.
Five-year resale liquidity will depend on construction progress, possession, apartment condition, competing inventory and actual transaction values. A smaller residential inventory or a larger selection of apartment configurations may influence buyer interest, but neither guarantees faster resale or higher appreciation.
Final Verdict: When to Choose Tulip Monsella vs When to Choose Godrej Sora
Tulip Monsella deserves consideration from buyers who prefer a wider selection of apartment configurations and an earlier declared completion timeline. Godrej Sora is worth considering for buyers who value its four-tower planning, 244-unit residential inventory and two-apartments-per-core arrangement.

For families seeking larger apartment choices, Tulip Monsella may be the more suitable starting point. Buyers prioritising fewer residences sharing a common lobby may prefer Godrej Sora. Those focused on rental income, resale liquidity or carpet-area efficiency should wait for comparable project-specific evidence rather than relying on promotional positioning.
Tulip buyers should also examine the latest HRERA monitoring record and applicable project proceedings before booking. For Godrej Sora, the longer declared completion timeline should be considered alongside the payment schedule and construction progress.
There is no universal winner in this Sector 53 apartment comparison. The right choice depends on the specific apartment, negotiated price, usable area, possession obligations and the buyer’s intended holding period.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1. Which is better for end-user families in Sector 53: Tulip Monsella or Godrej Sora?
A: Tulip Monsella may suit families seeking larger apartment configurations and an earlier declared completion timeline. Godrej Sora may appeal to families who prefer fewer apartments per core and its wellness-oriented clubhouse proposition. The actual apartment layout and total purchase cost should determine the decision.
Q2. How do the per-square-foot prices and maintenance charges compare?
A: Tulip Monsella has 2026 advertised price references of approximately ₹29,600–34,450 per sq. ft. Godrej Sora is advertised at ₹11.80 crore onwards. A comparable Godrej per-square-foot rate and current maintenance charges for both projects require written confirmation.
Q3. Which project offers better carpet-area efficiency and lower tower density?
A: Tulip Monsella’s published 4 BHK configuration has approximately 60.5% carpet-to-super-area efficiency. Godrej Sora’s corresponding super-area figures are needed for a fair comparison. Its indicative residential density is 67.8 units per acre, while a comparable Monsella-only density calculation remains pending.
Q4. What is the possession and OC status of Tulip Monsella vs Godrej Sora?
A: Tulip Monsella has a declared registration timeline through December 2030, while Godrej Sora’s registered completion date is September 2032. Both should be assessed as under-construction developments for this comparison. An issued OC has not been established for either project and must be checked before booking.
Q5. Which project has stronger rental demand and resale liquidity in 2026?
A: Both developments benefit from the Golf Course Road micro-market, but there is insufficient verified evidence to establish a rental-yield or resale-liquidity winner. Actual rental agreements, comparable transactions and competing resale inventory should guide an investment decision.
Q6. Is Godrej Sora worth the higher investment compared with Tulip Monsella?
A: Godrej Sora’s published starting price is ₹11.80 crore onwards, but its value depends on the apartment’s carpet area, floor, view, specifications and additional costs. A unit-wise comparison with Tulip Monsella is necessary before determining which offers better value.
Conclusion
Tulip Monsella and Godrej Sora address different buyer priorities within the same Sector 53 luxury residential market. Tulip’s wider apartment selection and earlier declared timeline may suit some end-users, while Godrej Sora’s limited tower arrangement may attract buyers who prioritise apartment-per-core privacy.
The final decision should be based on verified floor plans, total acquisition costs, current construction status and legal documentation rather than developer branding or projected appreciation.
Buyers can compare Tulip Monsella Sector 53, Gurgaon floor plans and pricing with Godrej Sora, Sector 53 Gurgaon specifications and price list. For a wider shortlist, explore verified properties in Sector 53 Gurgaon or request a side-by-side cost sheet from an AssuredGains micro-market specialist.
