- DLF The Magnolias vs DLF The Aralias at a Glance
- Side-by-Side Specification & Price Matrix (Sector 42)
- Location & Micro-Market Access Within Sector 42 (Golf Course Road & Central Luxury Belt)
- Floor Plan Efficiency, Carpet Area Loading & Tower Density Compared
- Clubhouse, Open Green Space & Community Livability
- Price Per Sq.Ft., Rental Yield & 5-Year Resale Liquidity
- Final Verdict: When to Choose DLF The Magnolias vs When to Choose DLF The Aralias
- Frequently Asked Questions
- 1. Which is better for end-user families in Sector 42: DLF The Magnolias or DLF The Aralias?
- 2. How do the per-sq.-ft. prices and maintenance charges compare?
- 3. Which project offers better carpet-area efficiency and lower tower density?
- 4. What is the possession and OC status of DLF The Magnolias vs DLF The Aralias?
- 5. Which project has stronger rental demand and resale liquidity in 2026?
DLF The Magnolias vs DLF The Aralias at a Glance
DLF The Magnolias and DLF The Aralias are two established ultra-luxury residential developments in DLF Phase 5, Sector 42, Gurgaon. Both benefit from the Golf Course Road location, access to premium commercial destinations and proximity to the DLF Golf and Country Club. However, their residential layouts, community sizes and resale pricing create different buying propositions.
The Magnolias has a larger reported development footprint and a wider selection of apartment configurations, including 4 BHK, 5 BHK, duplex and penthouse residences. The Aralias has a comparatively smaller residential community, with its inventory primarily centred around large-format luxury apartments. For buyers comparing these developments, the decision comes down to the individual apartment’s layout, orientation, condition and acquisition cost rather than the developer’s brand alone.
The Magnolias may suit families seeking a larger residential environment and more configuration choices, while The Aralias deserves attention from buyers who prefer a smaller community and want to evaluate a potentially lower entry price. Both are completed developments, so the comparison is primarily about resale value, ownership costs and long-term residential suitability.
Side-by-Side Specification & Price Matrix (Sector 42)
| Particular | DLF The Magnolias | DLF The Aralias |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | DLF | DLF |
| Location | DLF Phase 5, Sector 42 | DLF Phase 5, Sector 42 |
| Land area | Approx. 22.77 acres* | Approx. 12.5 acres* |
| Residential units | 589* | 254* |
| Towers | 19 | 11 |
| Status | Completed, resale | Completed, resale |
| Configurations | 4 BHK, 5 BHK, duplexes and penthouses | 4 BHK and larger residences |
| Common advertised sizes | Approx. 5,825–6,400 sq. ft. | Approx. 5,575–5,866 sq. ft. |
| Indicative density | 25.9 units per acre | 20.3 units per acre |
| 2026 asking-rate benchmark | ₹71,811/sq. ft. | ₹60,000/sq. ft. |
| Ideal buyer | Larger residential environment and varied layouts | Smaller community and acquisition-price focus |
*Land-area and residential-unit figures require reconciliation against approved project records. Density figures are indicative. Asking rates are market benchmarks, not confirmed transaction prices.
Land-area and unit-count figures require reconciliation against approved project records. Density is calculated using the stated figures and should be treated as indicative. Asking rates are market benchmarks, not confirmed transaction prices.
The figures highlight an important distinction. The Magnolias has a larger overall development footprint, but The Aralias has a lower reported number of residential units per acre. Therefore, it would be incorrect to assume that a larger project automatically offers lower density. Tower spacing, apartment distribution and the location of shared facilities also influence the actual residential experience.
Location & Micro-Market Access Within Sector 42 (Golf Course Road & Central Luxury Belt)
Both developments occupy the established DLF Phase 5 residential belt in Sector 42, one of Gurgaon’s recognised luxury housing locations. Their principal advantage is access to an established urban ecosystem rather than dependence on future infrastructure announcements.
Golf Course Road connects residents with major business and commercial destinations, including One Horizon Centre and the wider Cyber City employment district. South Point Mall, premium retail establishments, healthcare facilities and recreational destinations contribute to the area’s residential appeal. Connectivity towards NH-48 and IGI Airport is available through the existing road network, while Rapid Metro provides access to the wider metro system.
Since both developments share essentially the same micro-market, location alone is unlikely to determine which one is the better purchase. The more relevant differences emerge at the apartment level. A residence with an open golf-course view, good natural light and convenient access to the entrance may be more desirable than another apartment in the same development with an obstructed view or an inconvenient internal position.
For end-user families, visiting both properties during morning and evening peak hours is worthwhile. Internal traffic, visitor parking, security procedures and access to shared facilities can affect everyday convenience even when two developments are located close to each other.
Floor Plan Efficiency, Carpet Area Loading & Tower Density Compared
Apartment size is one of the most important considerations in this comparison, but advertised super area does not represent the entire usable living space. Buyers should distinguish between super area, built-up area and carpet area before deciding which development offers better value.
The Magnolias generally has advertised apartment sizes starting around 5,825 sq. ft., with larger configurations available. The Aralias commonly offers residences around 5,575–5,866 sq. ft. Although these figures suggest that Magnolias apartments may be larger in certain configurations, they do not establish superior carpet-area efficiency.
Carpet efficiency is calculated by dividing carpet area by super area and multiplying the result by 100. Super-area loading, meanwhile, measures the additional area included beyond the carpet area. Comparable sanctioned floor plans and unit-specific measurements are not currently established for both developments, so assigning an exact loading percentage would be misleading.
DLF The Magnolias Layout Strengths & Limitations
The Magnolias appeals to households looking for expansive residences with separate living and dining areas, multiple bedrooms and additional functional spaces. Its range of configurations, including larger duplex and penthouse options, gives buyers more flexibility when choosing a home according to family size and lifestyle requirements.
The larger development also provides an extensive residential environment, but buyers should not assume that every tower or apartment offers the same views, privacy or accessibility. Floor height, orientation, lift arrangements and distance from common facilities can materially influence the experience. A specific apartment’s layout and condition should therefore carry more weight than the project’s overall reputation.
DLF The Aralias Layout Strengths & Limitations
The Aralias is relevant for buyers who want a large-format luxury residence within a comparatively smaller residential community. Its commonly advertised apartment configurations are around 5,575–5,866 sq. ft., with larger residences requiring individual verification.
Its lower reported residential density may appeal to buyers who prefer a smaller community environment. However, density per acre does not independently establish better privacy or superior internal planning. The available resale inventory and narrower configuration selection may also make it harder to find an apartment with a particular floor height, orientation or renovation standard.
For both developments, buyers should compare the actual sanctioned floor plan, carpet area, balcony allocation and common-area distribution before negotiating the final price.
Clubhouse, Open Green Space & Community Livability
The residential experience at both developments extends beyond the apartment itself. The Magnolias has a documented clubhouse offering with fitness and recreational facilities, while The Aralias also has its own residential clubhouse and access to the wider DLF Golf Links environment.
For families, the quality and maintenance of these facilities can matter more than the number of amenities mentioned in a brochure. Swimming facilities, fitness areas, indoor recreation, children’s spaces, landscaped surroundings and visitor parking should all be inspected during a site visit.
Buyers should also establish which facilities are covered under regular residential maintenance and whether certain services require separate membership or additional payments. The operating condition of common areas, security arrangements and overall facility management deserve particular attention in developments of this price category.
Price Per Sq.Ft., Rental Yield & 5-Year Resale Liquidity
The 2026 asking-price benchmarks indicate a noticeable difference between the two projects. The Magnolias is reported at approximately ₹71,811 per sq. ft., compared with around ₹60,000 per sq. ft. for The Aralias. This represents an indicative premium of approximately 19.7% for The Magnolias.
That difference should not be interpreted as proof that one development is inherently 19.7% more valuable. Golf-course views, floor height, interiors, apartment condition and seller expectations can all influence resale quotations. A meaningful comparison requires similar apartment sizes, comparable floors and similar furnishing conditions.
Consider a hypothetical apartment with a super area of 5,800 sq. ft.:
| Calculation | The Magnolias | The Aralias |
|---|---|---|
| Reference rate | ₹71,811/sq. ft. | ₹60,000/sq. ft. |
| Super area | 5,800 sq. ft. | 5,800 sq. ft. |
| Indicative property value | ₹41.65 crore | ₹34.80 crore |
These are illustrative calculations using the stated asking-rate benchmarks, not confirmed transaction values or available property quotations. Actual acquisition costs will also include applicable stamp duty, registration, brokerage, transfer charges, legal expenses and renovation requirements.
Maintenance is another important part of the ownership calculation. A reliable current, like-for-like maintenance comparison is not established for these developments. Buyers should obtain the latest maintenance demand notices and check the calculation basis, applicable taxes, club charges, sinking fund contributions and outstanding dues. At this ticket size, recurring expenses can materially affect the overall cost of ownership.
Rental demand at both projects is likely to come from a relatively specialised tenant segment, including senior corporate executives, expatriates and high-net-worth households. The Aralias has an indicative listing-based rental benchmark of approximately ₹6 lakh per month and a reported gross rental yield of 2.1%. This should not be treated as a guaranteed or independently established lease return. Comparable executed rental evidence for The Magnolias is insufficient to declare either project the rental-yield leader.
Gross rental yield should be calculated using annual contractual rent divided by total acquisition cost, multiplied by 100. Net yield will be lower after accounting for maintenance, vacancy, property management, repairs, brokerage and applicable taxes.
Over a five-year holding period, resale liquidity will depend on the entry price, property condition, legal documentation and availability of competing apartments. The Magnolias may attract buyers seeking a wider selection of residence formats, while The Aralias can appeal to those looking for a comparatively smaller community and a potentially lower acquisition benchmark. Neither development has a guaranteed appreciation advantage. Buying at a sensible price is more important than relying on an assumed future resale premium.
Final Verdict: When to Choose DLF The Magnolias vs When to Choose DLF The Aralias
For families seeking a larger residential estate, a broader choice of apartment configurations and expansive living spaces, DLF The Magnolias deserves the first shortlist position. Its premium asking-rate benchmark, however, needs to be justified by the specific apartment’s orientation, condition and actual resale comparables.
DLF The Aralias is worth prioritising for buyers who prefer a comparatively smaller residential community and want to examine a potentially lower entry price. Its lower reported density is an additional consideration, although it does not automatically guarantee better privacy or carpet-area efficiency.
There is no universal winner in this comparison. A well-maintained, correctly priced apartment in The Aralias can be a better purchase than an overpriced residence in The Magnolias. Equally, a well-positioned Magnolias apartment may justify its premium if the layout, views and condition meet the buyer’s requirements.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which is better for end-user families in Sector 42: DLF The Magnolias or DLF The Aralias?
The Magnolias may suit families looking for a larger residential estate and more apartment configuration choices. The Aralias may suit buyers who prefer a comparatively smaller community. The final decision should depend on the individual apartment’s layout, orientation, condition and maintenance cost.
2. How do the per-sq.-ft. prices and maintenance charges compare?
The indicative 2026 asking-rate benchmarks are ₹71,811 per sq. ft. for The Magnolias and ₹60,000 per sq. ft. for The Aralias. Exact comparable maintenance charges require confirmation through current invoices from both developments.
3. Which project offers better carpet-area efficiency and lower tower density?
The Aralias has a lower indicative residential density at approximately 20.3 units per acre, compared with 25.9 for The Magnolias. However, comparable carpet-area schedules are not established, so neither project can be declared more efficient on that basis.
4. What is the possession and OC status of DLF The Magnolias vs DLF The Aralias?
Both are completed developments with established resale markets. However, ready-to-move status does not replace verification of the applicable Occupancy Certificate. Buyers should obtain the relevant tower-specific OC and completion documentation before proceeding.
5. Which project has stronger rental demand and resale liquidity in 2026?
Both benefit from their Golf Course Road location and established luxury-housing profile. Available comparable rental and registered resale evidence is insufficient to identify a definitive winner. Actual demand will depend on the apartment’s price, condition, orientation and the availability of competing properties.
